Salmon River Summer Marathon
Salmon ID/USA
Website: www.salmonmarathon.com
Race Winners
(25 runnings)
02 Jul
1994
2:47:33
2:56:32
03 Jul
1993
2:36:54
3:13:20
04 Jul
1992
2:58:09
3:33:05
06 Jul
1991
2:39:14
3:04:58
30 Jun
1990
2:49:35
3:21:42
01 Jul
1989
2:46:05
3:39:50
02 Jul
1988
2:37:38
3:23:08
04 Jul
1987
2:40:44
3:13:02
05 Jul
1986
2:36:54
3:31:57
05 Jul
1985
2:45:39
3:15:15
07 Jul
1984
2:48:06
2:57:57
02 Jul
1983
2:45:49
3:34:05
03 Jul
1982
2:27:37
3:04:10
04 Jul
1981
2:34:24
4:21:28
05 Jul
1980
2:36:44
3:30:26
Notes: 1980 was the inaugural year. The course thru 1994 was point-to-point,
starting 42 km south of Salmon at 4392 feet (1339 m) elevation, following
Highway 93 and finishing in Salmon and an elevation of 3945 feet (1202 m, drop
3.2 m/km). The 2008-date races have started in Tendoy, 32 km southeast of Salmon at
4881 feet (1488 m) elevation and have finished at 3931 feet (1198m, drop 6.87 m/km).
This race was held as part of the Salmon River Days Festival and was known as
the Salmon River Summer Marathon and the Salmon River Days Marathon thru 1994.
09 Sep
2017
2:59:52
Andrew Ulrey (OH/USA)
3:38:35
Sarah Mueller (USA)
10 Sep
2016
2:51:49
Mike Brunette (IL/USA)
3:24:05
Jackie Elo (USA)
12 Sep
2015
2:57:01
Brian Baker-4
3:36:31
Tiedji Baker (USA)
06 Sep
2014
2:55:59
Brian Baker-3
3:29:04
Gretchen Fishman (USA)
07 Sep
2013
2:53:35
Thomas Lloyd (USA)
3:34:05
Caolyn Loffer (USA)
08 Sep
2012
2:55:51.8
John Fenton (USA)
3:07:57.9
Kristen Munson (UT/USA)
10 Sep
2011
2:59:18
Brian Baker-2
3:10:18
Alyssa Shaw (CO/USA)
18 Sep
2010
2:59:32
Jake Renz (USA)
3:03:24
Anja Wechsler (MT/USA)
12 Sep
2009
3:00:20
Brian Baker (ID/USA)
3:25:43
Leone Rusher (ID/USA)
13 Sep
2008
2:52:38
Chuck Teixeira (USA)
3:26:11
Kira Dale Pfisterer (UT/USA)
1995-2007
---
not held
---
not held
Charles Possin (WI/USA)
Monica Pawlowski (ID/USA)
Bill Brist-2
Kirsten Raudenbush (ID/USA)
Mike Medberry (ID/USA)
Janet Holmgren (ID/USA)
Jarrow Wahman (MN/USA)
Alydia Barton (UT/USA)
Marc Wiitala (OR/USA)
Nancy Rochon (ID/USA)
Kurt Gutnecht (UT/USA)
Janet Hancock (IN/USA)
Bill Brist (MT/USA)
Sandra Kiddy (CA/USA)
Paul Peterson-2
Gunhild Swanson (WA/USA)
Paul Peterson (WA/USA)
Nancy Stover
(CA/USA)
Mac McCoy (MT/USA)
Christine Brick (MT/USA)
Bob Coolidge
Mary Wood (CO/USA)
Grant Compton
Molly Leabo
Patrick McGuire (CO/USA)
Cynthia Pickering (CO/USA)
Jim Walker-2
Fran Phillips
Jim Walker (ID/USA)
Linda Robinson (ID/USA)
Most Wins (1980-date)
Men
4
Brian Baker (ID/USA)
2009,2011,2014-15
Women
No woman has won more than once.
Prize Money
(ADR qualified runners)
No prize money has been awarded at this race.
Race Time Bias
(sec/km)
Insufficient data to calculated the race time bias.
Competitive Level
(1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculated the competitive level.
Quality Performances
Men No men under 2:20 Women No women under 2:50
Finishers
Year Fin 2017 38 2016 96 2015 29 2014 45 2013 84 2012 95 2011 110 2010 129 2009 183 2008 127 .... 1994 77 1993 65 1992 40 1991 71 1990 55 1989 33 1988 43 1987 38 1986 30 1985 40 1984 29 1983 40 1982 34 1981 42 1980 33 Sum 1606
Last Updated on 11 Sep 2017
Contributors: Denise Shirmer, Maurice Wilson (4), Juraj Gasparovic (5)