Reykjavik Marathon
Reykjavik ISL
Website: marathon.is/reykjavikurmaraton
Race Winners
(34 runnings)
3:04:03 3:02:42 2:57:33 3:08:18 3:01:01 18 Aug
2007
2:24:00
3:21:19
19 Aug
2006
2:33:27
3:34:31
20 Aug
2005
2:29:10
2:55:39
21 Aug
2004
2:26:34
2:59:51
16 Aug
2003
2:41:07
3:04:11
17 Aug
2002
2:45:25
3:12:13
18 Aug
2001
2:28:14
3:13:41
20 Aug
2000
2:34:12
3:20:37
22 Aug
1999
2:48:12
2:56:15
23 Aug
1998
2:31:49
2:45:45
24 Aug
1997
2:27:07
2:51:35
18 Aug
1996
2:24:16
2:38:47
20 Aug
1995
2:29:26
2:56:40
21 Aug
1994
2:22:41
2:47:27
22 Aug
1993
2:17:06
2:55:07
23 Aug
1992
2:19:01
3:21:28
18 Aug 1991
2:32:32
2:48:38
19 Aug
1990
2:24:07
2:59:58
20 Aug
1989
2:25:49
2:47:25
21 Aug
1988
2:27:27
3:00:54
23 Aug
1987
2:19:46
3:59:37
24 Aug
1986
2:20:30
2:58:09
25 Aug
1985
2:30:04
2:52:44
26 Aug
1984
2:28:57
2:53:47
Note: 1984 was the inaugural year.
19 Aug
2017
2:28:17
Arnur Petursson-3 (nc)
2:53:25
Natasha Yaremczuk (ON/CAN) (nc)
20 Aug
2016
2:29:45
David LePorho (ON/CAN) (nc)
3:06:27
Betty Bohane (ENG) (nc)
22 Aug
2015
2:29:30
Bartosz Olszewski (POL) (nc)
2:53:09
Kaisa Kukk (EST) (nc)
23 Aug
2014
2:18:00
Matt Pelletier (USA) (nc)
3:01:47
Sarah Brown (ENG) (nc)
24 Aug
2013
2:33:49
James Buis (ENG) (nc)
2:55:14
Melanie Staley (ENG) (nc)
18 Aug
2012
2:41:06
Arnar Pétursson-2 (nc)
Mary Brown (USA)
(nc)
20 Aug
2011
2:44:18
Arnar Pétursson (ISL) (nc)
Veronika-Sigríður Bjarnardóttir-2 (nc)
21 Aug
2010
2:33:57
Björn Margeirsson (ISL) (nc)
Rannveig
Oddsdottir-2 (nc)
22 Aug
2009
2:28:48
David Kirkland-2 (nc)
Veronika-Sigríður
Bjarnardóttir (ISL) (nc)
23 Aug
2008
2:32:52
David Kirkland (GBR) (nc)
Rosalyn Alexander (SCO) (nc)
Simon Tanui (KEN) (nc)
Sarah-Kathryn Knudson (ISL) (nc)
Jiri Wallenfels (CZE)
Nathalie Freyling (FRA)
Maus Höimo-2 (nc)
Bryndis Ernstsdottir (ISL) (nc)
Maus Höimo (SWE)
Kate Davis (MN/USA)
Peter Vail (CAN) (nc)
Sonya Anderson (MN/USA) (nc)
Piotr Uciechowski (POL)
Rannveig Oddsdottir (ISL)
Bruce Kilulai (KEN)
Britta Homer (GBR)
Charles Hubbard (USA)
Jackie Bale (GBR)
Ryan Board
Ida Mitten (CAN)
Daniel Rathbone (ENG)
Lorraine Masuoka (USA)
Toby Tanser (SWE)
Ruth Kingsborough (ENG)
Hugh Jones-2 (nc)
Angharad Mair (WAL) (nc)
Hugh Jones (ENG) (nc)
Carolyn Hunter (ENG) (nc)
Pavel Kryska (CZE) (nc)
Kim Marie Goff (RI/USA) (nc)
Ceslovas Kundrotas (LTU) (nc)
Elisabeth Singer (AUT) (nc)
Ieuan Ellis (WAL) (nc)
Anna Jeeves (ISL) (nc)
Kevin Brown (SCO) (nc)
Sandra Bentley (ENG) (nc)
Jerry Hall (GBR) (nc)
Susan Shield (ENG) (nc)
Robin Nash (ENG) (nc)
Wilma Rusman (NED) (nc)
Borut Podgornik (SER) (nc)
Connie Eriksen (DEN)
James Doig (GBR) (nc)
Mae Ann Garthy (USA)
M Chaibi (FRA) (nc)
Carol Macario (GBR)
Josef Hermann (GER) (nc)
Leslie Watson-2 (nc)
Sigurður Sigmundsson (ISL)
Leslie Watson (SCO)
(nc) =>
national championship
2017 Ásta Kristín Parker was the national champion (place unknown, 3:11:07)
2016 Arnar Pétursson was the national champion (2nd place, 2:33:15)
2016
Sigrún Sigurðardóttir was the national champion (8th place, 3:23:53)
2015 Hrafnkell Hjörleifsson was the national champion (25th place, 2:55:04)
2015 Svava Rán Guðmundsdóttir was the national champion (26th place,
3:18:03)
2014 Arnar Pétursson was the national champion (4th place, 2:31:23)
2014
Tinna Lárusdóttir was the national champion (14th place, 3:27:28)
2013 Pétur-Sturla Bjarnason was the national champion (7th place, 2:46:51)
2013
Rósa-Björk Svavarsdóttir was the national champion (13th place, 3:35:26)
2012 Sigríður-Björg Einarsdóttir was the national champion (5th place, 3:26:14)
2009
Valur Þórsson was the national champion (4th place, 2:43:09)
2008 Stefán
Viðar Sigtryggsson was the national champion (8th place, 2:46:41)
2008 Björg
Árnadóttir was the national champion (4th place, 3:20:11)
2007 Þorlákur
Jónsson was the national champion (13th place, 2:58:33)
2005 Trausti Valdimarsson was the national champion (place unknown, 3:10:24)
2003 Sveinn Ernstsson was the national champion (place unknown, 2:42:47)
2003 Elísabet Jóna Sólbergsdóttir was the national champion (place unknown, 3:27:49)
1996 Ingólfur Geir Gissurarson was the national champion (place unknown, 2:43:19)
1996 Anna Sverrisdóttir was the national champion (place unknown, 4:10:10)
1995 Arnfrídur Kristjánsdóttir was the national champion (place unknown, 3:45:40)
1995 Ingólfur Geir Gissurarson was the national champion (place unknown, 2:53:59)
1994 Daníel Smári Gudmundsson was the national champion (place unknown, 2:36:20)
1994 Anna Jeeves was the national champion (place unknown, 2:58:02)
1993 Jóhann Ingibergsson was the national champion (place unknown, 2:32:44)
1993 Anna Jeeves was the national champion (place unknown, 3:02:07)
1992 Jóhann Ingibergsson was the national champion (place unknown, 2:39:59)
1991 Jóhann Heidar Jóhannsson was the national champion (place unknown, 2:56:11)
1991 Ursula Elísabet Junemann was the national champion (place unknown, 4:02:42)
1990 Sighvatur Dýri Gudmundsson was the national champion (place unknown, 2:36:04)
1990 Vilborg Hannesdóttir was the national champion (place unknown, 4:13:21)
1989 Sighvatur Dýri Gudmundsson was the national champion (place unknown, 2:39:58)
1989 Sigurós Thorsteinsdóttir was the national champion (place unknown, 3:39:55)
1988 Sighvatur Dýri Gudmundsson was the national champion (place unknown, 2:42:44)
1987 Sighvatur Dýri Gudmundsson was the national champion (place unknown, 2:37:32)
1986 Steinar Jens Fridgeirsson was the national champion (place unknown, 2:30:44)
1985 Jóhann Ingibergsson was the national champion (place unknown, 2:54:32)
1985 Lillý Vidarsdóttir was the national champion (place unknown, 3:32:03)
Most Wins (1984-date)
Men
2
Hugh Jones (ENG)
1995-96
.
Maus Höimo (SWE)
2004-05
Women
2
Leslie Watson (SCO)
1984-85
Prize Money
(ADR qualified runners)
Year Men Women Total 2016 $1,890 $1,460 $3,350 2015 1,055 2,070 3,125 2014 1,800 1,455 3,255 2013 830 830 1,660 2012 1,835 1,420 3,255 2011 2,600 1,320 3,920 2010 1,245 1,825 3,070 2009 1,335 1,175 2,510 2008 4,900 4,000 8,900 2007 4,900 4,000 8,900 Sums $22,390 $19,555 $41,945
Race Time Bias (sec/km) Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.
Competitive Level (1990-date) Insufficient data to calculate competitive levels.
Quality Performances
Men <2:18 2 <2:19 3 <2:20 5 Women <2:40 1 <2:42 1 <2:44 1 <2:46 2 <2:48 4 <2:50 5
Reykjavik Half Marathon
Race Winners
(34 runnings)
1:23:00 1:24:05 1:26:55 1:23:09 1:23:19 18 Aug
2007
1:04:09
1:17:30
19 Aug
2006
1:15:28
1:32:03
20 Aug
2005
1:13:32
1:33:32
21 Aug
2004
1:15:24
1:24:15
16 Aug
2003
1:10:06
1:20:28
17 Aug
2002
1:07:25
1:33:46
18 Aug
2001
1:16:16
1:20:06
20 Aug
2000
1:11:16
1:29:42
22 Aug
1999
1:12:05
1:13:13
23 Aug
1998
1:05:18
1:15:02
24 Aug
1997
1:05:46
1:13:52
18 Aug
1996
1:05:36
1:11:40
20 Aug
1995
1:08:10
1:17:19
21 Aug
1994
1:06:02
1:12:01
22 Aug
1993
1:05:46
1:13:20
23 Aug
1992
1:06:43
1:13:52
18 Aug 1991
1:10:29
1:29:51
19 Aug
1990
1:10:28
1:17:44
20 Aug
1989
1:12:30
1:18:55
21 Aug
1988
1:09:20
1:18:36
23 Aug
1987
1:07:49
1:27:40
24 Aug
1986
1:07:09
1:17:43
25 Aug
1985
1:06:10 1:35:01 26 Aug
1984
---
---
Note: 1984 was the inaugural year.
19 Aug
2017
1:09:08
Hlynur Andresson-3
1:21:25
Elín-Edda Sigurðardóttir (ISL)
20 Aug
2016
1:10:04
Hlynur Andrésson-2
1:24:32
Helen Olafsdottir-2
22 Aug
2015
1:09:35
Hlynur Andrésson (ISL)
1:22:39
Kara Waters (USA)
23 Aug
2014
1:08:44
William Christian (USA)
1:23:36
Helen Ólafsdóttir-2
24 Aug
2013
1:07:40
Kari-Steinn Karlsson (ISL)
1:22:57
Helen Ólafsdóttir (ISL)
18 Aug
2012
1:09:23
Porbegur-Ingi Jonsson (ISL)
Martha
Ernstdottir-15
20 Aug
2011
1:05:35
Kari-Steinn Karlsson (ISL)
Ranveig Oddsdottir (ISL)
21 Aug
2010
1:16:11
Oliver Steininger (GER)
Íris Anna Skúladóttir (ISL)
22 Aug
2009
1:13:30
Károly Varga (HUN)
Martha
Ernstdottir-14
23 Aug
2008
1:07:28
John Mureithi (KEN)
Martha
Ernstdottir-13
Benjamin Serem (KEN)
Catherine Mutwa (KEN)
Michael Pieter Woerden (NED)
Veronika Bjarnardottir (ISL)
Runar Höjom (SWE)
Valgerour Dyrleif Heimisdottir (ISL)
Sveinn Ernstsson (ISL)
Gerour Run Guolaugsdottir (ISL)
Peter Nzimbi-2
Martha Ernstdottir-12
Peter Nzimbi (KEN)
Erla Gunnarsdottir (ISL)
Guttorm Sorensen (ISL)
Martha Ernstdottir-11
Paul Freary (ENG)
Una Hlin Valtysdottir (ISL)
Toby Tanser (SWE)
Martha Ernstdottir-10
Gerard Ludago (TAN)
Martha Ernstdottir-9
Stephen Green (ENG)
Gitte Karlshøj(DEN)
Kevin McCluskey (ENG)
Martha Ernstdottir-8
Jackton Odhiambo (KEN)
Martha Ernstdottir-7
Joaquim Cardoso (POR)
Martha Ernstdottir-6
Hugh Jones-2
Martha Ernstdottir-5
Hugh Jones (ENG)
Martha Ernstdottir-4
Frimann Hreinsson (ISL)
Margret Brynjolfsdottir (ISL)
Sigurdur Sigmundsson (ISL)
Martha Ernstdottir-3
Kristjan Skuli Asgeirsson (ISL)
Martha Ernstdottir-2
Barry Walters (GBR)
Martha Ernstdottir (ISL)
Andrew Girling (ENG)
Steinunn Jonsdottir (ISL)
Steve Surridge (GBR)
Sylvie Bornet (FRA)
Herbert Steffny (GER)
Asta Margret Asmundsdottir (ISL)
n/a
n/a
Most Wins
(1984/date)
Men
2
Hugh Jones (ENG)
1992-93
.
Peter Nzimbi (KEN)
2002-03
Women
15
Martha Ernstdottir (ISL)
1988-90,1992-96,1998-99,2001,2003,2008-0,2012
Prize Money
(ADR qualified runners)
Year Men Women Total 2016 1,505 945 2,450 2015 n/q 115 115 2014 1,415 945 2,360 2013 580 335 915 2012 920 1,465 2,385 2011 970 970 1,940 .... 2009 120 1,175 1,295 2008 1,500 1,500 3,000 2007 3,000 1,500 4,500 Sums $10,010 $8,950 $18,960
Race Time Bias (sec/km) Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.
Competitive Level
(1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate competitive levels.
Quality Performances
Men <1:04:30 1 <1:05:00 1 <1:05:30 3 <1:06:00 8 Women <1:12:00 1 <1:13:00 2 <1:14:00 6 <1:15:00 6 <1:16:00 8 <1:17:00 8
Last Updated on 23 Aug 2017
Contributors: Fridrik Oskarsson, Ágúst Thorsteinsson, Klaas Loonstra (30), Juraj Gasparovic (2), Franco Civai (48), Hans Dahlen (2)