Runner's Den 10 km
Phoenix AZ/USA
Race Winners
(37 runnings)
33:17 29:27 32:56 35:43 10 Feb
2008
32:49
37:44
11 Feb
2007
32:01
37:34
29 Jan
2006
29:26
34:45
06 Feb
2005
32:15
37:13
08 Feb
2004
32:59
36:25
02 Feb
2003
31:08
37:11
03 Feb
2002
32:19
37:17
28 Jan
2001
30:56
36:58
30 Jan
2000
30:49
36:31
31 Jan
1999
32:50
35:50
01 Feb
1998
31:36
36:30
02 Feb
1997
31:57
36:23
04 Feb
1996
30:38
33:58
05 Feb
1995
30:26
35:31
06 Feb
1994
n/a
n/a
07 Feb
1993
29:15
n/a
02 Feb
1992
29:04
35:23
03 Feb
1991
29:30
n/a
04 Feb
1990
29:06
34:36
05 Feb
1989
29:07
34:11
07 Feb
1988
28:56
34:03
01 Feb
1987
28:50
33:45
26 Jan
1986
28:32
32:24
27 Jan
1985
28:16
32:16
29 Jan
1984
28:32
33:35
30 Jan
1983
28:22
33:13
31 Jan
1982
28:29
33:34
01 Feb
1981
28:12
35:15
03 Feb
1980
29:23
36:20
04 Feb
1979
29:35
35:21
Notes: The inaugural year is believed to be 1979. The course used for the 1981 race was validated at 10 meters
short. Hunt's mark is intrinsically superior to Bickford's 1985 mark by one second.
The race distance for 2010-11 was 5 miles.
08 Feb
2015
31:18
Alan Webb (VA/USA)
36:12
Amy Cole (AZ/USA)
09 Feb
2014
32:58.0
Josh Trevino (USA)
37:03.0
Tere Zacher (AZ/USA)
10 Feb
2013
33:22
Phillip Petersen (USA)
39:08
Angi Axmann (USA)
12 Feb
2012
30:55
Neil McDonagh (AZ/USA)
Iwona Lewandowska (POL)
06 Feb
2011
24:31
Jason Griffiths (AZ/USA)
Priscilla Schultz (AZ/USA)
07 Feb
2010
25:28
Alan Walker (AZ/USA)
Sally Aston (AZ/USA)
08 Feb
2009
32:46
Jason Lehmkuhle-2
Sally Meyerhoff (AZ/USA)
John Reich (AZ/USA)
Susan Loken-2
Jim Walmsley (USA)
Katie Ellis (AZ/USA)
Jed Chappell (OR/USA)
Ann-Marie Schwabe (MO/USA)
Bill Ahkbab (USA)
Beth Ellickson (USA)
Scott Floyd (USA)
Trina Painter-2
Jason Lehmkuhle (MN/USA)
Susan Loken (AZ/USA)
Aaron Aguayo (USA)
Molly Friel (USA)
Bo Reed (AZ/USA)
Melinda Schmidt (MI/USA)
Greg Wenneborg-2
Janis Posey (USA)
Joachim Oberst (NM/USA)
Trina Painter (AZ/USA)
Greg Wenneborg (AZ/USA)
Mirsada Buric (BIH)
Jon Span
Beth Ellickson (AZ/USA)
Robb Finegan-2
Melinda Schmidt (USA)
Robb Finegan (USA)
Tracy Jarman (USA)
n/a
n/a
John Treacy-3
n/a
John Treacy-2
Teresa Scott (USA)
John Treacy (IRL)
n/a
Risto Ulmala (FIN)
Sue Scites (IL/USA)
Jim Klein (USA)
Linda Begley (USA)
Bo Reed (USA)
Monica Joyce (IRL)
Dietmar Millonig-2
Nancy Ditz (USA)
Dietmar Millonig (AUT)
Lisa Ondieki-2
Bruce Bickford (USA)
Lisa Ondieki (AUS)
Markus Ryffel (SUI)
Debbie Eide (USA)
Thom Hunt-5
Marjorie Kaput (USA)
Thom Hunt-4
Julie Brown (USA)
Thom Hunt-3
Ellison Goodall (USA)
Thom Hunt-2
Eliza Carney (AZ/USA)
Thom Hunt (USA)
Kathy Jackson (USA)
Most Wins (1979/date)
Men
5
Thom Hunt (USA)
1979-83
Women
2
Lisa Ondieki (AUS)
1985-86
.
Trina Painter (AZ/USA)
1999,2004
Prize Money
No prize money has been awarded at this race.
Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Year Men Women 1987 -2.1 n/c 1986 -1.5 -1.6 1985 -1.2 -2.1 1984 -0.1 n/c 1983 -1.4 n/c 1982 -2.9 n/c Avgs -1.7 -1.9
Competitive Level
(1990-date)
No competitive levels could be calculated for this race for the
period since 1990.
Quality Performances
Men <28:20 1 <28:40 27 <29:00 48 <29:20 82 <29:40 110 <30:00 134 Women <32:30 2 <33:00 3 <33:30 6 <34:00 15 <34:30 24 <35:00 34
Last Updated on 10 Feb 2015
Contributors: Marty Post, Juraj Gasparovic (5), David Monti (1)