Wagga Trail Marathon
Wagga Wagga AUS
Race Winners
(35 runnings)
2007
20
Aug
2006
21
Aug
2005
15 Aug
2004
17
Aug
2003
18 Aug
2002
19 Aug
2001
20
Aug
2000
22
Aug
1999
16
Aug
1998
17
Aug
1997
18 Aug
1996
20
Aug
1995
21
Aug
1994
29 Aug
1993
23
Aug 1992
18 Aug 1991
19 Aug
1990
20
Aug
1989
21
Aug
1988
23
Aug
1987
17
Aug
1986
18 Aug
1985
19 Aug
1984
21
Aug
1983
22
Aug
1982
23
Aug
1981
Notes: 1981 was the inaugural year. For 1981-2006, the course was point-to-point, from
Junee to Wagga Wagga. The subsequent course has been a loop course around
Wagga Wagga. The 1981 race was known as the Olympic Way Marathon, the
1982-2003 races were known as the Junee to Wagga Wagga Marathon, the 2004-2006
races were known as the Riverina Marathon.
21
Aug 2016
2:59:55
Michael Donges-3
3:19:42
Rachel (Stanton) Glasson-3
16 Aug
2015
2:56:05
Michael Donges-2
3:11:39
Rachel (Stanton) Glasson-2
17 Aug
2014
2:48:14
Jonathan Bleasel (AUS)
3:44:48
Samantha Isbell (AUS)
18 Aug
2013
2:47:21
Michael Donges (AUS)
3:08:28
Hanny Allston (AUS)
19 Aug
2012
3:07:49
Rob Sharpe (AUS)
3:19:07
Rachel (Glasson) Stanton (AUS)
21
Aug 2011
2:48:44
Aleander Matthews (AUS)
3:23:24
Sara-Jane Uden (AUS)
15 Aug
2010
2:49:43
Grant Bluett (AUS)
3:46:14
Pam Muston (AUS)
16 Aug
2009
3:03:17
Simon Marcus (AUS)
3:23:57
Emma Packer (AUS)
17 Aug
2008
3:00:44
Wayne Heath (AUS)
3:23:21
Kristy Radnidge (AUS)
---
not held
---
not held
2:35:36
David Criniti (AUS)
3:27:50
Danielle Mavroudis-3
2:56:13
Andrew Creek (AUS)
3:27:38
Danielle Mavroudis-2
2:49:50
Craig
Ambler-3
3:23:50
Danielle Mavroudis (AUS)
2:51:15
Guy
Doulman-2
3:53:42
Lollie Mitchley (AUS)
2:42:50
Guy Doulman (AUS)
3:42:52
Kerry Taylor-2
2:49:44
Peter
Fitzpatrick-4
3:51:33
Natalie Chan (AUS)
2:48:37
Craig
Ambler-2
3:24:45
Kerry Taylor (AUS)
2:45:57
Peter
Fitzpatrick-3
3:35:24
Bernadette Davoren (AUS)
2:43:10
Jamin Forbes (AUS)
---
Susan Hora (AUS)
2:51:10
Peter
Fitzpatrick-2
3:07:28
Sarah Fein (AUS)
---
Paul
Johanson-7
---
Helen Stanger (AUS)
2:38:09
Paul
Johanson-6
3:18:47
Irene Dunn (AUS)
2:32:54
Craig Ambler (AUS)
3:38:23
Cathy Wiegold (AUS)
2:33:54
Paul
Johanson-5
3:06:34
Debbie Cowell (AUS)
2:37:47
Paul
Johanson-4
2:34:00
Paul
Johanson-3
---
Margaret Robinson (AUS)
2:30:35
Paul
Johanson-2
3:58:43
Clare Rowe (AUS)
2:36:47
Peter Fitzpatrick (AUS)
3:31:40
Linda Jamieson (AUS)
2:38:34
Len Thompson (AUS)
3:20:24
Jo
Cullen-3
2:29:20
Paul
Rake-3
3:01:19
M Busteed (AUS)
2:41:44
Paul Johanson (AUS)
3:14:09
Jo
Cullen-2
2:27:54
Paul
Rake-2
3:14:11
Jo Cullen (AUS)
2:33:40
N Philpott (AUS)
2:30:13
Paul Rake (AUS)
2:29:47
John Bell-2
2:29:13
John Bell (AUS)
Most Wins
(1981-date)
Men
7
Paul Johanson (AUS)
1986,1990-93,1995-96
Women
3
Jo Cullen (AUS)
1985-86,1988
Danielle Mavroudis (AUS)
2004-06
Rachel (Stanton) Glasson (AUS)
2012,2015-16
Prize Money (ARRS qualified
runners only)
No information on prize money has been
received for this race.
Race Time Bias
(sec/km)
Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.
Competitive Level
(1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate competitive levels.
Quality Performances
Men No men under 2:20 Women No women under 2:50
Last Updated on 25 Aug 2016
Contributors: Graham Horner, Juraj Gasparovic (7), Klaas Loonstra (50), Peter & Val FitzPatrick, Franco Civai (3), Kelvin Marshall (1), Ian Hill (9)