Quad Cities Marathon
Moline IL/USA
Web Site: www.qcmarathon.com
Race Winners
(29 runnings)
2:41:11 2:42:41 2:44:22 2:43:13 23 Sep
2007
2:18:28
2:45:42
24 Sep
2006
2:16:36
2:41:32
25 Sep
2005
2:20:27
2:45:35
26 Sep
2004
2:20:44
2:36:26
28 Sep
2003
2:18:42
2:44:48
22 Sep
2002
2:21:15
2:45:48
23 Sep
2001
2:26:19
2:49:00
24 Sep
2000
2:24:22
2:50:15
26 Sep
1999
2:26:43
2:56:31
20 Sep
1998
2:34:50
3:00:32
1986-1997
---
---
05 May
1985
2:39:48
3:22:09
06 May
1984
2:32:03
3:25:29
01 May
1983
2:23:44
2:49:55
02 May
1982
2:19:53
2:58:36
03 May
1981
2:41:52
4:00:04
18 May
1980
2:31:51
3:32:44
03 Jun
1979
2:32:41
3:41:54
04 Jun
1978
2:54:19
3:53:53
1977
2:31:46
---
Notes: 1977 was the inaugural year. The 1977-79 races were known as the Southpark Marathon; the 1980-81 races were
known as the Athlete's Foot Marathon; the 1985 race was known as The One Quad City Marathon. The venue was Rock
Island thru 1985. In 2016, the first finisher, Hirut Beyene Guangul (ETH)
in 2:44:25, was later disqualified for using Methylhexanamine.
24 Sep
2017
2:21:40
Hillary Too (KEN)
2:42:11
Belaynesh Fikadu (ETH)
25 Sep
2016
2:16:56
Fikadu Girma Teferi (ETH)
2:56:01
Getahun Bizuwork Kasaye (ETH)
27 Sep
2015
2:20:34
Kennedy Kemei Kimeli (KEN)
2:39:10
Hirut Beyene Guangul-3
28 Sep
2014
2:15:42
Sammy Malakwen (KEN)
2:42:27
Ruth Chepkoech Kimutai (KEN)
22 Sep
2013
2:14:04
Philemon Terer Kiplagat (KEN)
2:38:50
Hirut Beyene Guangul-2
23 Sep
2012
2:19:41
Philip Lagat Chirchir (KEN)
2:35:07
Hirut Beyene Guangul (ETH)
25 Sep
2011
2:18:40
Jaynocel
Basweti-3
Caroline (Bierbaum) LeFrak (NY/USA)
26 Sep
2010
2:16:37
Leonard Mucheru Maina (KEN)
Elena Orlova (RUS)
27 Sep
2009
2:19:13
Henry Kipsang (KEN)
Bizunesh Deba (ETH)
28 Sep
2008
2:18:04
Jaynocel
Basweti-2
Nadezhda Tuptova (RUS)
Genna Tufa (ETH)
Irene Mogaka (KEN)
Jaynocel Basweti (KEN)
Anne Chelegat (KEN)
Paul Rugut (KEN)
Valentine Poltavskaya (UKR)
Andrew Musuva-2
Galina Karnatevicz (BLR)
Sergey Nochevnyi (RUS)
Elena Vinitskaya-2
Andrew Musuva (KEN)
Elena Vinitskaya (BLR)
Dan Mayer (IL/USA)
Cindy Keeler (FL/USA)
Craig Lawson (UT/USA)
Janne Debonis (OH/USA)
Bob Simmons (IA/USA)
Christy Nielson (NE/USA)
David Heppner (IA/USA)
Mary Burns-Prine (CA/USA)
not held
not held
Bruce Tracy-2
Wanda Hartwigsen (IA/USA)
Bruce Tracy (IL/USA)
Sheryll Langley
Richard Fuller
Beverly Docherty (MN/USA)
Dave Hoover (IL/USA)
Sue Pearce
Robert "Steve" Kline-2
Eloise Caldwell-2
Robert "Steve" Kline (IA/USA)
Marcia Spoto (IA/USA)
Bob Emmons
Diane Humphrey
Larry Voss (IL/USA)
Eloise Caldwell (IA/USA)
Dan Cooper
n/a
Most Wins
(1977/date)
Men
3
Jaynocel Basweti (KEN)
2006,2008,2011
Women
4
Hirut Beyene Guangul (ETH)
2012-13,2015-16
Prize Money (ADR
qualified runners)
Year Men Women Total 2017 $8,750 $8,450 $17,200 2016 7,750 6,000 13,750 2015 8,250 7,000 15,250 2014 8,750 7,000 15,750 2013 10,250 8,250 18,500 2012 8,750 10,050 18,800 2011 8,250 7,750 16,000 2010 9,050 8,550 17,600 2009 8,250 6,750 15,000 2008 8,550 9,050 17,800 2007 6,250 6,250 12,500 2006 7,000 6,750 13,750 2005 5,750 5,500 11,250 2004 6,450 6,450 12,900 2003 7,150 6,750 13,900 2002 6,900 6,900 13,800 2001 3,900 4,500 8,400 2000 2,850 4,350 7,200 1999 2,250 3,000 5,250 1998 1,000 2,500 3,500 Sums $127,550 $123,350 $250,900
Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Year Men Women
2014 +4.0 n/c
....
2010 +6.3 n/c
....
2005 +5.2 n/c
Avgs +5.2 n/c
Competitive Level (1990-date) Year Men Women 2017 n/c 74 .... 2015 27 n/c 2014 166 n/c 2013 189 n/c 2012 257 130 .... 2010 295 n/c 2009 124 n/c 2008 196 38 2007 81 n/c 2006 n/c 113 2005 34 n/c .... 2003 55 n/c
Quality Performances
Men <2:15 1 <2:16 2 <2:17 5 <2:18 7 <2:19 13 <2:20 23 Women <2:38 1 <2:38 3 <2:40 6 <2:42 9 <2:44 13 <2:46 25 <2:48 32 <2:50 39
Last Updated on 28 Sep 2017