Fort William Marathon
Fort William SCO
Website: www.fortwilliammarathon.co.uk
Race Winners
(34 runnings)
2:57:33 2:51:33 2:59:13 3:03:11 3:05:18 22 Apr
2007
2:35:30
2:53:08
23 Apr
2006
2:27:57
2:56:17
24 Apr
2005
2:42:15
2:57:37
25 Apr
2004
2:21:21
3:11:41
27 Apr
2003
2:41:22
3:05:44
28 Apr
2002
2:21:46
3:09:45
29 Apr
2001
2:32:20
3:03:20
30 Apr
2000
2:28:53
3:13:34
25 Apr
1999
2:24:24
3:13:30
17 May 1998
2:30:46
2:50:12
27 Apr
1997
2:35:40
3:04:22
28 Apr
1996
2:29:03
3:06:23
23 Apr
1995
2:31:19
3:07:17
24 Apr
1994
2:25:17
2:52:12
1993
2:33:52
3:04:24
26 Apr 1992
2:36:23
3:06:37
21 Apr
1991
2:28:41
3:20:27
22 Apr
1990
2:34:01
3:09:45
23 Apr 1989
2:29:40
3:00:59
24 Apr
1988
2:30:09
3:08:13
26 Apr
1987
2:26:15
3:13:34
27 Apr
1986
2:26:36
3:37:08
28 Apr
1985
2:26:58
3:08:44
29 Apr
1984
2:28:36
3:26:55
Note: 1984 was the inaugural year. There are two (different) John Duffy's, the first won in 1995-96 and the second
won in 2003 and 2005. For 1984-2014, this race was held as the Lochaber
Marathon and was hosted by the Lochaber Athletic Club. The Fort William
Marathon follows a route different from that used for the Lochaber Marathon and
is organized by a different group.
30 Jul 2017
2:49:28
Denis Prikulis (SCO)
3:19:26
Anne Hartmann (SCO)
31 Jul 2016
2:43:54
Ole Dahlberg (NOR)
3:31:46
Janet Dickson (ENG)
26 Jul 2015
2:48:58
Ruiairdh Campbell (SCO)
3:18:55
Theresa Majeed (IRL)
06 Apr
2014
2:40:26
Roger vanGompel (SCO)
3:11:32
Donna Finlayson (SCO)
14 Apr
2013
2:33:19
Robert Gilroy-2
2:45:55
Joasia Zakrzewski (SCO)
15 Apr
2012
2:38:22
Daniel Gay (SCO)
Megan Wright (SCO)
10 Apr
2011
2:35:44
Robert Gilroy (SCO)
Sarah Jarvis (ENG)
18 Apr
2010
2:31:43
Stuart Kerr-2
Pamela Tosh (SCO)
19 Apr
2009
2:45:57
Paul Roarty (SCO)
Katie Teague (GBR)
27 Apr
2008
2:34:01
Stuart Kerr (SCO) (nc)
Rebecca Johnson (SCO) (nc)
Ruiairdh Campbell (SCO)
Adela Solt (ENG)
Simon Pride-3
Fiona Matheson-2
John Duffy-2
Fiona Matheson (SCO)
Simon Pride-2 (nc)
Kathryn Charnock (ENG) (nc)
John Duffy (SCO)
Kate Jenkins-2
Jamie Reid (SCO) (nc)
Dawn Scott-2 (nc)
David Rodgers-3
Kate Jenkins (SCO)
David Rodgers-2
Dawn Scott (SCO)
Simon Pride (SCO)
Carol Cadger (SCO)
Mike Girvan (ENG)
Claire Pauzers (ENG)
David Rodgers (SCO)
Helene Diamantides-2
John Duffy-2
Helene Diamantides (SCO)
John Duffy (SCO) (nc)
Margaret McLaren (SCO) (nc)
Fraser Clyne (SCO)
Trudi Thomson (SCO)
Jim Rodgers (ENG)
Ann Lippit (ENG)
Colin Youngson-3
Julie Armstrong (SCO)
Jim Cooper (SCO)
E Reid (SCO)
Don Ritchie (SCO)
Elizabeth Walls-2
Colin Youngson-2
Elizabeth Walls (ENG)
Colin Martin-3 (nc)
Julie Harvey (SCO) (nc)
Colin Youngson (SCO)
Kay Dodson-2
Allan Adams (SCO)
Pam Volwerk (SCO)
Colin Martin-2
Kay Dodson (SCO)
Colin Martin (SCO)
Lesley Kirkwood (SCO)
(nc) => national (SCO) championships
2004 Janet Laing was the national champion (2nd place, 3:12:09)
Most Wins (1984-date)
Men
3
Colin Martin (SCO)
1984-85,1988
Colin Youngson (SCO)
1987,1989,1992
David Rodgers (SCO)
1997,2000-01
Women
2
Kay Dodson (SCO)
1985,1987
.
Elizabeth Walls (ENG)
1989-90
.
Helene Diamantides (SCO)
1996-97
.
Dawn Scott (SCO)
2000,2002
.
Kate Jenkins (SCO)
2001,2003
.
Fiona Matheson (SCO)
2005-06
Prize Money
No information on prize money has been received for this race.
Race Time Bias
Insufficient data to calculate race time bias.
Competitive Level
No race has had more than four ranked runners.
Quality Performances
Men No performances under 2:20.
Women <2:46 1 <2:48 1 <2:50 2
Last Updated on
31 Jul 2017
Contributors: Dugie MacDonald, Fraser Clyne, Marty Post, Roger Biggs, Klaas Loonstra (45), Juraj Gasparovic (1), Colin Youngson (2)