Hyannis Marathon
Hyannis MA/USA
Website: www.hyannismarathon.net
Race Winners
(38 runnings)
3:03:01 3:03:07 3:11:08 3:12:12 2:56:06 25 Feb
2007
2:36:04
3:15:09
26 Feb
2006
2:46:09
3:25:26
27 Feb
2005
2:46:16
3:08:34
29 Feb
2004
2:37:12
2:59:54
23 Feb
2003
2:48:10
3:33:31
24 Feb
2002
2:38:49
3:07:02
25 Feb
2001
2:39:49
3:21:23
27 Feb
2000
2:30:43
2:59:07
28 Feb
1999
2:33:52
3:11:14
01 Mar
1998
2:41:51
3:14:37
1996-1997
---
---
12 Mar
1995
2:26:51
2:57:04
1994
---
---
07 Mar
1993
2:33:36
3:00:04
01 Mar
1992
2:31:31
3:03:17
03 Mar
1991
2:36:32
3:06:43
04 Mar
1990
2:40:21
3:01:48
05 Mar
1989
2:39:35
3:21:30
28 Feb
1988
2:31:12
2:56:23
01 Mar
1987
2:35:40
3:21:08
02 Mar
1986
2:30:02
3:09:21
17 Feb
1985
2:32:43
---
1984
2:31:24
3:11:18
24 Feb
2019
2:35:48
Dennis Ryan (NY/USA)
3:04:11
Katy Cargiulo (NH/USA)
25 Feb
2018
2:39:23
Daniel Chruniak (MA/USA)
3:09:12
Catherine Markesich (VT/USA)
26 Feb
2017
2:21:30
Christopher Zablocki (CT/USA)
3:08:08
Anna Fang (MA/USA)
28 Feb
2016
2:43:54
Sean McNeil (MA/USA)
2:56:41
Amy Steffen-3
2015
---
cancelled
---
cancelled
23 Feb
2014
2:30:20
Jacob Edwards (NJ/USA)
3:09:03
Amy Steffen-2
24 Feb
2013
2:32:42
Joseph Darda-3
3:07:04
Larisa Dannis (NH/USA)
26 Feb
2012
2:35:27
Joseph Darda-2
Amy Steffen (CT/USA)
27 Feb
2011
2:35:18
Joseph Darda (CT/USA)
Trisha Ripley (NH/USA)
28 Feb
2010
2:22:22
Judson Cake (ME/USA)
Lisa Danielson (MA/USA)
22 Feb
2009
2:41:36
Nicholas Watson-2
Margaret Frank (NY/USA)
24 Feb
2008
2:41:26
Nicholas Watson (VT/USA)
Kim Duclos (MA/USA)
Robert Irwin (NY/USA)
Liz Durant (NH/USA)
Luke Wood (ME/USA)
Charlotte Johnson (NY/USA)
Dustin Baker (MA/USA)
Katherine Danner (NY/USA)
Judson Cake (ME/USA)
Sonya Anderson (MN/USA)
James Garcia (MA/USA)
Barbara Bell (MA/USA)
Robert Ashby (ME/USA)
Barbara McManus (MA/USA)
Daniel Verrington (MA/USA)
Abby Kingman (MA/USA)
Glen Mays (MA/USA)
Mary Chute (CT/USA)
Mark Junkerman (MA/USA)
Kim Marie Goff (RI/USA)
Burt Prokop (MA/USA)
Katy Griffiths (MA/USA)
not held
not held
Michael Slinsky (NY/USA)
Cheryl Dube (MA/USA)
not held
due to storm
not held
due to storm
A J Bruder (NY/USA)
Susan O'Connor-2
Zbigniew Siemaszko (POL)
Donna Smyers (CT/USA)
John O'Leary-2
Michele Burns (VT/USA)
Andy Rogovin (MA/USA)
Susan O'Connor (MA/USA)
Robert Gerrity (MA/USA)
Sarah Hatch (MA/USA)
John O'Leary (MA/USA)
Agnes Ruane (CT/USA)
Kevin MacKinnon
Bernadette Keefe
Jack Clelland-2
Carol Retter (CT/USA)
Jack Clelland (MA/USA)
n/a
Bart Petracca (MA/USA)
Marcy Schwam (NY/USA)
Notes: A half marathon race has been held as part of this event starting in 1985 and 1996-1997 when the marathon was not held.
Most Wins (1978/date)
Men
3
Joseph Darda (CT/USA)
2011-13
Women
3
Amy Steffen
(CT/USA)
2012,2014,2016
Prize Money
(ADR qualified runners)
Year Men Women Total 2017 $1,750 $1,000 $2,750 2016 1,250 1,750 3,000 .... none none none 2010 $500 none $500 2009 none none none 2008 none $500 $500 Sums $3,500 $3,250 $6,750
Race Time Bias
(sec/km)
Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.
Competitive Level
(1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.
Quality Performances
Men No men under 2:20 Women No women under 2:50
Last Updated on 26 Apr 2019 mp
Contributors: Peter Wallan, Klaas Loonstra (13), Juraj Gasparovic (12)