Hannover Marathon
Hannover GER
Website: www.marathon-hannover.de/home.html
Race Winners
(29 runnings)
2:30:17 2:31:19 2:31:37 2:35:48 2:52:01 06 May
2007
2:14:46
2:46:19
07 May
2006
2:14:13
2:47:43
08 May
2005
2:15:36
2:48:21
02 May
2004
2:12:28
2:37:32
04 May
2003
2:15:27
2:33:42 05 May
2002
2:11:57
2:42:50
06 May
2001
2:11:44
2:37:29
14 May
2000
2:12:55
2:54:30
16 May
1999
2:13:48
2:27:55
05 Apr
1998
2:12:16
2:32:53
06 Apr 1997
2:13:40
2:33:24
14 Apr
1996
2:12:45
2:38:02
14 May
1995
2:14:41
2:35:13
29 May
1994
2:14:48
2:33:00
18 Apr
1993
2:13:25
2:30:34
16 Apr
1992
2:13:03
2:31:42
12 Apr
1991
2:15:04
2:36:29
Notes: For 1999-2000, this race was known as the Energie Hannover Marathon; for
1999-2001-date, the Spielbanken Niedersachsen Marathon for 2002-2007, and then the
TUIfly Hannover Marathon; currently known as HAJ Marathon Hannover. In 2016, Ednah Kwambai Cherotich (KEN)
was the first woman at 2:29:17 but was disqualified for failing an
in-competition drug test.
07 Apr
2019
2:09:37
Silas Mwetich (KEN)
2:26:15
Racheal Jemutai Mutgaa (KEN)
08 Apr
2018
2:09:44
Seboka Negussa Erre (ETH)
2:32:25
Agnes Jepkemboi Kiprop (KEN)
09 Apr
2017
2:09:52
Allan Kiprono Kipkorir (KEN)
2:28:48
Gelete Fate Tola (GER)
10 Apr
2016
2:11:27
Lusapho April-3
2:30:35
Anna Hahner (GER)
19 Apr
2015
2:09:32
Jacob Korir Cheshari (KEN)
2:27:21
Souad ait-Salem-2
27 Apr
2014
2:11:30
Henry Kipsigei Chirchir (KEN)
2:33:09
Souad ait-Salem (ALG)
05 May
2013
2:08:32
Lusapho April-2
2:27:07
Elena Burkovska (UKR)
06 May
2012
2:09:56
Joseph Kiptum Kiprono (KEN)
Nataliya Puchkova (RUS)
08 May
2011
2:09:25
Lusapho April (RSA)
Georgina Rono (KEN)
02 May
2010
2:08:55
Yusef Songoka (KEN)
Yekatarina Stetsenko (UKR)
03 May
2009
2:10:48
Evans Kipkosgei Rutto (KEN)
Fridah Lopeda Chepkite (KEN)
04 May
2008
2:14:29
Duncan Cheruiyot Koech (KEN)
Petra Oberli (SUI)
Daniel Muriuki
Mbogo (KEN)
Monica Muthoni Njeru (KEN)
David Kiptanui
Chepkwony (KEN)
Keneli Chala (ETH)
Simon Lopuyet (KEN)
Evelyn Kimuria
Cherotich (KEN)
Moses Ndiema
Kimutai (KEN)
Tadelech
Birra Telila-2
David Simukwo
Kimsop (KEN)
Tadelech Birra
Telila (ETH)
Andrey Gordayev-2
Ines Cronjäger (GER)
Andrey Gordayev (BLR)
Anja Carlsohn (GER)
Waldemar Glinka (POL)
Birgit Behrend (GER)
Stephan Freigang-2
Claudia Dreher (GER)
Stephan Freigang (GER)
Volha Yudenkova (BLR)
Ceslovas Kundrotas (LTU)
Natalia Galushko-3
Khristo Stefanov (BUL)
Natalia Galushko-2
Rainer Wachenbrunner (GER)
Natalia Galushko (BLR)
Simon Qamunga (TAN)
Suzanna Ciric (SCG)
Kurt Stenzel (GER)
Birgit Jerschabek-2
Sergey Sokov (BLR)
Birgit Jerschabek (GER)
Marek Adamski (POL)
Elena Yegorova (RUS)
Most Wins
Men
3
Lusapho April (RSA)
2011,2013,2016
Women
3
Natalia Galushko (BLR)
1995-97
Prize Money
(ADR qualified runners)
Year Men Women Total 2013 $23,995 $26,880 $50,875 2012 28,650 30,095 58,755 2011 35,660 20,045 55,705 2010 35,770 19,280 55,050 2009 31,825 9,320 41,145 .... 2002 2,715 n/a $2,715 .... 2000 11,015 n/a 11,015 Sums $169,630 $105,620 $275,250
Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Year Men Women 2017 -5.1 n/c .... 2014 +2.1 n/c .... 2012 n/c -4.9 .... 2010 -3.7 n/c 2009 -3.6 n/c .... 2004 -3.1 n/c .... 1994 +0.7 n/c Avgs -1.8 -4.9
Competitive Level (1990-date)
Year Men Women 2017 374 94 2016 327 255 2015 384 222 2014 471 n/c 2013 526 234 2012 537 511 2011 523 241 2010 507 322 2009 354 n/c .... 2004 199 n/c .... 2002 151 n/c 2001 333 n/c 2000 284 n/c .... 1996 210 n/c .... 1993 225 n/c
Quality Performances through 2019
Men <2:09 2 <2:10 15 <2:11 32 <2:12 54 <2:13 66 <2:14 87 <2:15 107 Women <2:28 7 <2:30 10 <2:32 26 <2:34 46 <2:36 56 <2:38 66 <2:40 81
Last Updated on 09 Apr 2019 mp
Contributors: Franco Civai (5), Manfred Steffny (4). Juraj Gasparovic (8), Enzo Rivis (1), Klaas Loonstra (10)