Bilbao Marathon
Bilbao ESP
Race Winners
(29 runnings)
3:28:53 3:05:47 3:21:28 3:34:35 20 May
2007
2:24:24
3:25:53
28 May
2006
2:29:52
3:08:29
29 May
2005
2:22:28
3:14:12
30 May
2004
2:23:30
3:00:35
01 Jun
2003
2:25:56
3:07:37
02 Jun
2002
2:26:18
2:50:44
03 Jun
2001
2:23:17
3:04:12
04 Jun
2000
2:16:30
2:57:50
1999
2:20:25
2:56:39
07 Jun
1998
2:23:43
2:56:44
01 Jun
1997
2:18:16
2:44:54
06 Jun
1996
2:18:07
2:55:58
11 Jun
1995
2:19:41
2:53:57
05 Jun
1994
2:19:56
2:41:03
30 May
1993
2:18:00
2:40:34
1990-1992
---
---
1989
---
---
29 May
1988
2:30:18
3:26:41
31 May
1987
2:26:28
---
25 May 1986
2:25:17 3:37:05 1985
---
---
1984
---
---
1983
---
---
1982
---
---
1981
---
---
1980
---
---
Notes: 1980 was the inaugural year. Races for 1980-1989 were organized by the Club de Leones de Bilbao; races
for 1993-date were organized by Bilboko Herri Maratoia.
30 May
2011
2:33:41
Jose Amutio Careaga (ESP)
Marian Nieto Sanchez (ESP)
May
2010
2:18:28
Tewodros Zewdu Asfaw (ETH)
Birhane Regassa (ETH)
31 May
2009
2:26:16
Mohamed Afaadas (MAR)
Carmen Gartzia Cano (ESP)
25 May
2008
2:30:46
Unai Saez delaFuente (ESP)
Tania
Saez delaFuente (ESP)
Martin Fiz (ESP)
Miren Azpiazu (ESP)
Javier Castano (ESP)
Julia Gadea (ESP)
Joseba Mentxaka (ESP)
Cristina Ecenarro-3
Jorge Aubeso-2
Cristina Ecenarro-2
Jorge Aubeso (ESP)
Cristina Ecenarro (ESP)
Roberto Ruiz-2
Remedios Alonso (ESP)
Juan Francisco Cano (ESP)
Alzira Lario (POR)
Daniel Kipcheru (KEN)
Chiara Barale (ITA)
Roberto Ruiz (ESP)
Carmen González-2
Miguel Angel Gomez (ESP)
Carmen González (ESP)
Isaac Kipchirchir (KEN)
Esther Pedrosa-2
Jose Maria Rodriguez (ESP)
Faustina Maria Ramos-2
José dosSantos (POR)
Faustina Maria Ramos (ESP)
Fausto Hernandez (ESP)
Esther Pedrosa (ESP)
Francisco Villamiriel (ESP)
Josefa Cruz (ESP)
not held
not held
Ramon Jausoro (ESP)
Begoña Minayo-3
Amado Hernandez (ESP)
Pilar Esteban-3
Trevor Hawes (WAL)
Pilar Esteban-2
Luis Andres Alfaro (ESP)
Pilar Esteban (ESP)
Pedro Rodriguez (ESP)
Begoña Minayo-2
Santiago Manguan (ESP)
Begoña Minayo (ESP)
Angel Gonzlez (ESP)
Irantzu Gonzales (ESP)
Jose Manuel Esparza-2
Maria Luis Luna (ESP)
Jose Manuel Esparza (ESP)
Aurora Ugalde (ESP)
Roberto Agirregomezkorta (ESP)
Begoña Intxaustegi (ESP)
Most Wins
(1980-date)
Men
2
Roberto Ruiz (ESP)
1999,2002
.
Jorge Aubeso (ESP)
2003-04
Women
3
Cristina Ecenarro (ESP)
2003-05
Prize Money
(ADR qualified runners)
No prize money information has been received for this race.
Race Time Bias
(sec/km)
Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.
Competitive Level
(1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.
Quality Performances
Men <2:17 1 <2:18 2 <2:19 7 <2:20 9 Women <2:42 2 <2:44 2 <2:46 3 <2:48 3 <2:50 3
Last Updated on 01 Jun 2011
Contributors: Klaas Loonstra (50), Franco Civai (9), Juraj Gasparovic (17)